Wimbledon reaches its fourth day of the tournament on a day in which, rain permitting, the second round matches of the men’s and women’s singles will be completed. A day in which figures of the stature of Novak Djokovic, Alexander Zverev, Iga Swiatek and Elena Rybakina will play, the long-awaited doubles of Andy Murray with his brother Jamie, and in which Spanish tennis will have a major role with the matches of Jaume Munar and Paula Badosa, and the Spanish duel between Cristina Bucsa and the surprising Jessica Bouzas.
Wimbledon July 4 Matches and Order of Play
Central Track
From 14:30 Spanish time (13:30 local time)
Jacob Fearnley (GBR) vs Novak Djokovic (SRB,2)
Next
Iga Swiatek (POL,1) vs Petra Martic (CRO)
Next
Rinky Hijikata/John Peers (AUS/AUS) vs Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR/GBR)
Track 1
From 2:00 p.m. Spanish time (1:00 p.m. local time)
Katie Boulter (GBR,32) vs Harriet Dart (GBR)
Next
Jack Draper (GBR,28) vs Cameron Norrie (GBR)
Next
Marcos Giron (USA) vs Alexander Zverev (ALE,4)
Track 2
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Hubert Hurkacz (POL,7) vs Arthur Fils (FRA)
Not before 2:00 p.m. Spanish time (1:00 p.m. local time)
Gaël Monfils (FRA) vs Stan Wawrinka (SUI) (To finish with 7-6 (5), 6-4 and 5-5 for Wawrinka)
Next
Ons Jabeur (TUN,10) vs Robin Montgomery (USA)
Next
Elena Rybakina (KAZ,4) vs Laura Siegemund (ALE)
Track 3
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Jaume Munar (ESP) vs Alex de Miñaur (AUS,9)
Next
Xinyu Wang (CHN) vs Jessica Pegula (USA,5)
Next
Danielle Collins (USA,11) vs Dalma Galfi (HUN)
Next
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
Track 12
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Yafan Wang (CHN) vs Madison Keys (USA,12)
Next
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL,10) vs Juncheng Shang (CHN)
Next
Taylor Fritz (USA,13) vs Arthur Rinderknech (FRA)
Not before 17:30 Spanish time (16:30 local time)
Caroline Wozniacki (DIN) vs Leylah Fernandez (CAN,30)
Track 18
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Daria Kasatkina (14) vs Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (GBR)
Next
Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs Ben Shelton (USA,14)
Next
Holger Rune (DIN,15) vs Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA)
Not before 18:30 Spanish time (17:30 local time)
Elina Avanesyan vs Liudmila Samsonova (15)
Track 4
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) vs Jessica Bouzas (ESP)
Next
Luciano Darderi (ITA) vs Lorenzo Musetti (ITA,25)
Track 8
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Barbora Krejcikova (RCH,31) vs Katie Volynets (USA)
Next
Tomas Machac (RCH) vs Roman Safiullin
Next
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Lucas Pouille (FRA)
Track 11
At around 1:30 p.m. Spanish time (12:30 p.m. local time)
Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG,30) vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
Track 14
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Marta Kostyuk (UCR,18) vs Daria Saville (AUS)
Next
Flavio Cobolli (ITA) vs Alejandro Tabilo (CHI,24)
Next
Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (FRA) vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JAP)
Track 15
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs Katerina Siniakova (RCH,27)
Next
Camila Osorio (COL) vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA,20)
Next
Anna Kalinskaya (17) vs Marie Bouzkova (RCH)
Next
Quentin Halys (FRA) vs Karen Khachanov (21)
Track 16
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Francisco Comesaña (ARG) vs Adam Walton (GBR)
Next
Daria Snigur (UCR) vs Jelena Ostapenko (LET, 13)
Next
Caroline Garcia (FRA,23) vs Bernarda Pera (USA)
Track 17
From 12:00 Spanish time (11:00 local time)
Paula Badosa (ESP) vs Brenda Fruhvirtova (RCH)
Next
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs Daniel Altmaier (GER)
Next
Jule Niemeier (ALE) vs Elina Svitolina (UCR,21)
Follow the Diario AS channel on WhatsApp, where you will find all the sport in one place: the latest news of the day, the agenda with the latest news on the most important sporting events, the most outstanding images, the opinion of the best AS writers, reports, videos, and some humour from time to time.
2024-07-04 05:20:31
#Wimbledon #matches #today #July #schedule #order #play #results