During the weekend of August 20 and 21, 2022, at the Samuel Ferrer Municipal Pavilion in Cuenca, the XXXII San Julián Fair and Festival Badminton Tournament was held; having enjoyed more than 15 hours of Badminton between the two days and with a total of 90 participants between the different categories and modalities, from Cáceres, Alicante, Valencia, Toledo, Albacete, and also from the province of Cuenca, from the capital of the province and of Cañete.
On Saturday, August 20, it was the turn for the individual modality, disputing in the Sub11, Sub15 and Absolute categories, both female and male, starting at 9:00 am.
In the Sub15 category, the female and male categories were grouped; carrying out a very open competition and with three classifications such as general, as well as female and male; Not surprisingly, the overall champion is Jimena Alonso, from the Badminton Albatros, since she is currently among the top three in the regional ranking, while two other Albatrosses, Mateo Higueras and Samuel Rodríguez are also in the top regional positions. .
At 3:00 p.m. on Saturday, with almost 6 hours of uninterrupted badminton and 90 matches played on Saturday, the first of the two scheduled days ended, with rackets ready for veterans and the women’s, men’s and women’s doubles competition. mixed that was going to be played during the day on Sunday.
On Sunday, August 21, the second day of the XXXII Fair and Festival Tournament of San Julián de Badminton began at 9:00 a.m., which was played in the singles veterans modality and the women’s, men’s and mixed doubles, of any age .
The participants, by categories and modalities have been: 10 men’s individual veterans and 5 women’s individual veterans, over 40 years of age, in addition to the women’s doubles category with the participation of 9 couples, in men’s doubles the tournament was played by 18 couples , while in mixed doubles the registration has risen to 21 duets.
At 5:30 p.m., the XXXII Badminton Tournament ended with a total of 115 games on this Sunday, which together with the 90 played on Saturday make a total of 205 games, with the delivery of trophies and a prize draw. Fair and Festivities of San Julián with the attendance at this award ceremony of the Sports Councilor of the Cuenca City Council, Charo Rodríguez.
Classifications of the San Julián de Badminton Fair and Festival Tournament
U11 FEMALE:
1st.- Daniela Rodríguez (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Marta García (Municipal School Badminton Cuenca)
3rd.- Claudia García (Municipal School Badminton Cuenca)
MEN’S U11:
1º.- Mateo Algarra (CEIP Ciudad Encantada Cuenca)
2nd.- Daniel Lara (Independent)
3º.- Héctor de la Mata (Municipal School Badminton Cuenca)
GENERAL SUB15:
1st.- Jimena Alonso (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Mateo Higueras (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3rd, Samuel Rodriguez (Albatross Badminton)
U15 FEMALE:
1st.- Jimena Alonso (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Celia Moreno (Badminton Cañete)
MEN’S U15:
1st.- Mateo Higueras (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Samuel Rodriguez (Albatross Badminton)
3rd.- Rubén Martínez (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
ABSOLUTE FEMALE:
1st.- Ana Garcia Romero (Badminton Ibi Alicante)
2nd.- Carla Cantero (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3rd.- Marta Valeriano (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
ABSOLUTE MALE:
1st.- Jose Alberto Arguisuelas (Badminton San Fernando Valencia)
2nd.- Jaime Caudín (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3rd.- Federico Carbone (Badminton Chamartín Madrid)
WOMEN’S VETERANS SINGLE:
1st.- Vanesa Castellanos (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Ramona Palomares (Cuenca Municipal Badminton School)
3rd.- Alicia Soriano (Municipal School Badminton Cuenca)
SINGLE VETERANS MALE:
1º.- Pablo Lozano (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Julián Cañas (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3rd.- Petr Matyas (Badminton Chamartín Madrid)
WOMEN’S DOUBLES:
1st.- Sara Checa/Carla Cantero (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
2nd.- Allison Regaspi/Ana Garcia (Chamartín Madrid/Ibi Alicante)
3rd.- Jimena Alonso/María Guirado (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
MEN’S DOUBLES:
1º.- Dhaval Gadariya/Federico Carbone (Badminton Chamartín Madrid)
2nd.- Jaime Caudín/Jesús de la Mata (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3º.- Pablo Jiménez/José Luis Martín (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
MIXED DOUBLES:
1st.- Ana García/Simón González (Ibi Alicante/Cura Mora Cáceres)
2nd.- Sara Checa/Julián Cañas (Badminton Albatros Cuenca)
3rd: Allison Regaspi/Dhaval Gadariya (Badminton Chamartín Madrid)